Fulbright Arctic Initiative FAQs from Applicants

  1. Can I propose a project in more than one country or location?
    Yes, you can propose to visit more than one country or location as part of your individual exchange.  Proposals that include multiple countries must be a minimum of 6 weeks in each country.  Your project statement should include a clear and compelling reason why the project needs to be completed at multiple sites. Please note that the grant allowance is intended to support all costs associated with the individual exchange visit, including travel to one or more exchange site(s). 
     
  2. Can I complete my individual exchange in Greenland or the Faroe Islands?
    Greenland and the Faroe Islands are autonomous constituent countries within the Kingdom of Denmark. U.S. scholars can complete their individual research exchange visit in Greenland or the Faroe Islands, with support for grant administration provided by the Fulbright Commission in Denmark.
     
  3. Do I have to complete my individual exchange all at once, or can I make multiple visits?
    Yes, you can propose to split your individual exchange visit into multiple trips, but you must spend a minimum of 6 weeks on at least one of your visits. Your project statement should include a clear and compelling reason why the project needs to be completed over multiple visits.
     
  4. I’m a federal or state government employee. Can I apply?
    Yes, employees of federal and state government agencies are eligible to apply.
     
  5. How do I make contacts abroad to secure a letter of invitation?
    A letter of invitation is recommended, but not required for this program. If you do not have a contact, your goal is to determine the name of an appropriate faculty member for a specific discipline or subfield related to your proposed research project. Once you have determined possible hosts, write that faculty member a description of who you are (an attached C.V. can be helpful) and what you want to do while in that country. Note that you plan to apply for a Fulbright grant and that the application would benefit from a letter of invitation. There may be several communications before a letter is forthcoming, but this method often works.
     
  6. Am I eligible if I’ve had a previous Fulbright grant?
    Preference for Fulbright Scholar opportunities will be given to candidates who have not previously received a Fulbright Scholar grant.  Recipients of a Fulbright Scholar grant are eligible to apply for another Fulbright Scholar grant two years after the date of completion of the previous grant. (For serial/Flex grants, the two-year period begins at the end of the final grant in the series.) Additional Fulbright policies are available here.
     
  7. Can I apply if I am on the Fulbright Specialist Roster?
    You are allowed to apply to the Fulbright Arctic Initiative while on the Fulbright Specialist roster. Recipients of a Fulbright Specialist Program grant are not required to adhere to the two-year waiting period before applying for a Fulbright Scholar grant. Likewise, recipients of a Fulbright Scholar grant are not required to adhere to the two-year waiting period before applying for a Fulbright Specialist Program grant.
     
  8. Can artists/journalists/photographers apply?
    Yes, applicants are welcome from candidates from a non-academic background, including artists, journalists, lawyers, indigenous and traditional knowledge experts, and other professionals and experts active in the academic, public or private sectors who demonstrate outstanding qualifications and a record of experience and accomplishment in an area clearly related to one of the designated research themes.
     
  9. If I am selected, can I take my family with me on my grant?
    Yes. Many grantees bring their families and report that the time abroad benefited all family members. No additional financial benefits for dependents are awarded for the Fulbright Arctic Initiative.
Resources For: