Specialist Eligiblity

Roster Eligibility Criteria

The Fulbright Specialist Program is open to qualified U.S. scholars and professionals in select disciplines.
Applicants will be considered without regard to race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin and/or physical impairment.

Restrictions regarding previous Fulbright experiences have been lifted by the J. William Fulbright Foreign Scholarship Board.  The board reiterated its strong preference for Fulbright Scholar opportunities to be given to candidates who have not previously received a Fulbright Scholar grant, as stipulated in section 624.2 of the Fulbright Program Policies.

Eligibility requirements apply at the time of application. Applicants must meet all of the following requirements—unless specific exemptions apply.  In matching candidates with grant opportunities, preference will be given to candidates with the most relevant professional experience.

Eligibility Essentials

  • U.S. citizen at the time of application. Permanent resident status is not sufficient. If a naturalized citizen, applicant must provide actual date of naturalization.
     
  • For academics, a Ph.D. or equivalent professional/terminal degree at the time of application plus a minimum of five years of post-doctoral teaching or professional experience in the field in which you are applying.
     
  • For professionals and artists outside academe, recognized professional standing and substantial professional accomplishments plus a minimum of five years of professional experience in the field in which you are applying (Note: Specialists work with colleagues at non-U.S. degree granting, academic institutions. In the application, professionals and artists outside academe should highlight 1) experience as a college/university teacher or trainer and/or 2) how their experience could benefit foreign academic institutions).
     
  • Sound physical and mental health.
     
  • Grants shall not authorize engagement in pastoral, missionary, or other professional religious activities, or those for which a license to practice medicine or nursing is required.
     
  • Applicants are required to disclose any prior convictions of a felony or a misdemeanor, including Driving Under the Influence (DUI) or Driving While Intoxicated (DWI), but excluding minor traffic violations.  The complete FFSB regulations can be found under section 626 Ineligibility Factors.
     
  • Employees and their immediate families (i.e. spouses and dependent children) of the U.S. Department of State and of public or private organizations under contract to the U.S. Department of State are ineligible to apply for a Fulbright grant until one year after termination of such employment.
     
  • Fulbright specialists must be residing in the United States at the time they are approved for a grant and intend to return to their U.S. institution after the grant's completion. Roster applicants or candidates need not necessarily be residing in the United States in order to be approved or accepted for the Roster, but must be residing in the United States in order to receive a grant; candidates who have resided abroad for five or more consecutive years in a six-year period preceding the date of application are ineligible. In this case, a period of nine months or more during a calendar year is considered to constitute a full year abroad.

Roster Re-enrollment

If you have previously been selected for the Fulbright Specialist Roster, do not re-apply.  If the three-year waiting period has passed after the end date of your five-year Roster tenure, please contact fulspec@iie.org for re-enrollment information.

Eligible Disciplines and Specializations >