Fulbright Visiting (Non-U.S.) Scholar Program: Eligibility

Who's Eligible

Applicants must possess all of the following qualifications in order to be eligible-unless specific exemptions are stated by the Fulbright Commission/Foundation or Public Affairs Section of the U.S. Embassy from which you received this application.

  • Citizenship or permanent resident status qualifying the applicant to hold a valid passport issued in the country in which the application is made. Persons applying for or holding permanent residence in the United States are not eligible. Persons who are citizens of both a partner country and the United States are also ineligible. Fulbright Scholars enter the United States on an Exchange Visitor (J-1) visa under a Department of State program and are subject to the two-year home-country residence requirement associated with the J-1 visa.
     
  • Doctoral degree or equivalent professional training or experience at the time of application. For professionals and artists outside academe, recognized professional standing and substantial professional accomplishment is expected.
     
  • A detailed statement of proposed activity for research or lecturing at a US institution. The proposed project should contribute to the development of knowledge in your field and must be effectively investigated within a period of three to 12 months in the United States (ask the local Fulbright agency about standard grant lengths they recommend).
     
  • Proficiency in English appropriate to the proposed lecturing or research project to be carried out in the United States. Applicants may be required to take an English proficiency examination at the US Embassy.
     
  • Sound physical and mental health. Those selected for a Fulbright grant are required to submit a Medical History and Examination Report before their grants can be finalized.
     
  • Grants shall not authorize activity for which a license to practice medicine or nursing is required.

In addition applicants should note the following conditions affecting review and selection of candidates:

  • Applicants will be considered without regard to race, religion, sex, age, and/or physical impairment.
     
  • Preference is given to those without recent experience in the United States.
     
  • Applicants should be representative and responsible citizens who can contribute to a full and fair picture of the culture of their own countries and thereby contribute to understanding between the people of the United States and their country. They should also demonstrate the cross-cultural sensitivity and flexibility needed to adjust successfully to life in the United States.